Upper Dublin Medals Program

May 20, 2020 - 6:00pm Manufacturers' Golf & Country Club

Each year, the Upper Dublin Medals Program recognizes outstanding Upper Dublin community members including two UDHS seniors, a citizen, an educator, and a local business or non-profit organization. Upper Dublin honors its own on May 20 at one of the most prestigious awards programs in the area.

Initiated in 1985, the Upper Dublin Medals Program is a cooperative venture proudly presented by Upper Dublin School District, Upper Dublin Township, the Fort Washington Business Alliance and the Upper Dublin Education Foundation, which benefits from event proceeds.

Nominations are reviewed by nine-member selection committees comprised of individuals from various groups affiliated with Upper Dublin. Student nominees are submitted by their teachers, but all other categories are nominated through this submission process.

Nominations for 2020 will be accepted beginning February 24 and due by March 16. This year's honorees will be announced the second week in April. 

Awards will be presented at the 36th Annual Upper Dublin Medals Ceremony on Wednesday, May 20, 2020 from 6-9pm at Manufacturers' Golf & Country Club, Fort Washington. The community is invited to attend; reservations are $30 per person if paid in advance; $35 at the door. Beginning April 8, visit udefoundation.org to make online reservations or to download a mail-in reservation form.  Please contact Michelle Boas at mboas@udsd.org to learn about event sponsorship opportunities. 

PREVIOUS UPPER DUBLIN MEDAL WINNERS

Outstanding Citizen
1985/Nathan Bauman; 1986/Ellen Burrows; 1987/Elmer Menges; 1988/Sara Long; 1989/William Strasburg; 1990/Harold Leneweaver & Gary Miller; 1991/George Haggar; 1992/Patrick Zollo; 1993/Dr. William R.M. Ritter; 1994/Raymond Jenkins; 1995/Robert Danaher; 1996/Robin Costa; 1997/James Bockius; 1998/Richard Rulon; 1999/Peter Blood; 2000/Mattie Dixon; 2001/Faith Fenderson; 2002/H. William Gift; 2003/Kathy Martin; 2004/Lewis Lyons; 2005/Ingrid Rivel; 2006/John Breish, Jr.; 2007/Judy Herold; 2008/Sherry Rivers; 2009/Jay Eibner; 2010/Mark Luttmann; 2011/Jules Mermelstein; 2012/ Robert Pesavento; 2013/Susan Diehl; 2014/Margie Barrett; 2015/Jennifer Pilling; 2016/Chet Derr, III; 2017/Ken Foster; 2018/Joseph Chmielewski; 2019/Howard Schmuckler.

Outstanding Educator
1985/Sid Harris, Sharon Sicher & Jeff Huddleston; 1986/Terry Brewer & Robert Spatz; 1987/Peg Judd; 1988/Nancy Morrow; 1989/William Dorneman; 1990/William Rose; 1991/Lois Long; 1992/John Raebiger; 1993/Richard Karschner; 1994/Andrea Justice & Judyann Tunnell; 1995/Carl Janetka; 1996/Richard Wilhelm; 1997/Barbara Klotz; 1998/Sharon Kelly & Patrick Redican; 1999/Jamie Adler; 2000/Cheryl Hall; 2001/Dr. Clair G. Brown, Jr.; 2002/Kelley Campbell; 2003/ Debbie Thompson; 2004/Janet Lutz; 2005/David Waltman; 2006/Mary Jane Koons; 2007/Randi Windheim; 2008/Barbara Staller; 2009/Heather Boyer; 2010/Nancy O'Donnell; 2011/Stephen Heck; 2012/Brenda Ricci; 2013/Jann Maclean; 2014/ Nancy Abrams Greenberg; 2015/Janet Blenheim; 2016/Kim Schuler; 2017/Esther Miller; 2018/John "Jack" Fuery; 2019/Erin Loch.

Outstanding Community Business / Non-Profit Organization
1997/George's Dreshertown Shop n Bag; 1998/Glen Center Pharmacy; 1999/Hayeck's Cafe; 2000/The Seltzer Organization; 2001/Kid 'n Kaboodle; 2002/Fort Washington Expo Center; 2003/Temple University Ambler; 2004/Jaguar Press; 2005/Usance Realty; 2006/Liberty Property Trust; 2007/UDJAA; 2008/Fort Washington Fire Company No. 1; 2009/The Ambler Gazette; 2010/Greenfield Foundation; 2011/PMC Mechanical, Inc.; 2012/Habitat for Humanity of Montgomery County; 2013/Upper Dublin Aquatic Club; 2014/The Friends of Upper Dublin Public Library; 2015/ESD, Inc.; 2016/Upper Dublin Soccer Club; 2017/Community Ambulance Association, Ambler; 2018/Ambler Area YMCA; 2019/Peace & Shake.

Student Leadership Awards - selected by the Upper Dublin High School Faculty
1985/Andrea Kahn, Richard Roth; 1986/Jane Catanzaro, Steve Baughman; 1987/Carol Filicetti, Tim Holy; 1988/Caroline Park, Andrew Cooper; 1989/Phyllida Ku, Keith Randall; 1990/Jolee Rosenau, Josh Singer; 1991/Amy Chinitz, John Lin; 1992/Katherine Duggan, Drew Crevello; 1993/Jordanna Harris, Reggie Augusthy; 1994/Dana Sheshens, Eric Yanoff; 1995/Stefanie Stein, Brian Osias; 1996/Kathleen Craig, John Lynch; 1997/Meredith Ringel, Daniel Harris; 1998/Allison Liebscher, William Hackenbracht; 1999/Jayme Margolin, Bernard Chae; 2000/Julie Hackenbracht, Adam Milakofsky; 2001/Robin Davis, Peter Lynch; 2002/Angela Au, Trevor Stutz; 2003/Mary Lynch, Andrew Collier; 2004/Molly Kantor, Zev Benjamin; 2005/Aynsley Duncan, Christopher Baldassano; 2006/Brynn Applebaum, Chen Fang; 2007/Kathryn Stockbower, Christopher Tralie; 2008/Kelly Harchut, Michael Wang; 2009/Julie Zauzmer, Aaron Dubin; 2010/Jenny Chen, James Stine; 2011/Sarah Hallowell, Bill Kim; 2012/Jennifer Cullen, Kevin Li; 2013/Berenice Leung, Sam Jacobson; 2014/Julie Baldassano, Alan Yang; 2015/Lauren Pyfer, Bart Scherpbier; 2016/Grace Palmer, Henry Hoffman; 2017/Emma Barsky, Philip Dowdell; 2018/Victoria Hoffner, Corey Bryton; 2019/Hannah Xiao, Ryan Goodman.

 ---------------------------------

UD MEDALS PLANNING COMMITTEE 2020:

Glenn Griffin, President, Fort Washington Business Alliance 

Kathy Disque, Coordinator, Fort Washington Business Alliance 

Michelle Boas, Executive Director, Upper Dublin Education Foundation

Jeff Wallack, Ex Officio Board Member, Upper Dublin Education Foundation

Steven Yanni, Superintendent, Upper Dublin School District

Brooke Evans, Executive Assistant to the Superintendent

Art Levinowitz, School Board Director, UDSD

Susan Lohoefer, Facility & Community Affairs Manager, UDSD

Paul Leonard, Manager, Upper Dublin Township 

Rebecca Lohoefer-Mahon, Communications Coordinator, Upper Dublin Township